Waiver of Patent Owner Preliminary Response (PTAB)
[…] Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.107(e) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e), the patent owner may file a statutory disclaimer under 35 U.S.C. § 253(a) to disclaim one or more claims in the patent. No IPR or PGR will be instituted based on disclaimed claims. Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.107(b) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(b), the patent owner's preliminary response must be filed no later than three months after the date of the notice indicating that the request to institute an IPR or PGR was granted a filing date. Both 37 C.F.R. § 42.107(b) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(b) state that the patent owner "may expedite the proceeding by filing an election to waive the patent owner preliminary response." Note that the <i>Patent Trial and Appeal Board Consolidated Trial Practice Guide</i> states that "[n]o adverse inference will be taken by such an election."