Summons and Complaint
[…] The foreclosure complaint must: • Establish standing. The foreclosure complaint must establish that the plaintiff has standing at the time the foreclosure is filed. Standing exists where the plaintiff is the original holder of the note, is an assignee of the underlying note, or has been delegated authority to prosecute a foreclosure action (such as in the case of a special servicer). • Identify any action to recover any part of the mortgage debt. Pursuant to N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1301(2), the foreclosure complaint should state "whether any other action has been brought to recover any part of the mortgage debt, and, if so, whether any part has been collected." • Preserve the right to seek deficiency. To preserve the lender's right to seek a deficiency judgment following foreclosure, the complaint should include a prayer for recovery of a deficiency and name any parties (including unconditional guarantors) who may be liable for any such deficiency.