Board Resolution: Asset or Share Contributions to Wholly Owned Subsidiary
[…] However, in the case of a wholly owned subsidiary a vote of its sole shareholder, its parent, is superfluous because by definition 100% of a wholly owned subsidiary's capital shares are owned by the parent. This presents a critical distinction between a wholly owned and a closely held subsidiary—let alone a publicly held subsidiary. Beyond these corporate governance considerations with respect to the capitalization of a subsidiary, a Texas corporation must also determine, first, whether it may do so, and second, how to do so. Texas Business Organizations Code Section 21.455(a) establishes that, except as provided for in the corporation's certificate of formation, a transfer or other conveyance of assets does not require shareholder approval unless the "transaction constitutes a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the corporation." Section 21.159 specifies the several types of consideration that the board may authorize for the issuance of the corporation's shares, including cash and securities.