Board Resolution: Asset or Share Contributions to Wholly Owned Subsidiary
[…] Texas Business Organizations Code Section 21.455(a) establishes that, except as provided for in the corporation's certificate of formation, a transfer or other conveyance of assets does not require shareholder approval unless the "transaction constitutes a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the corporation." Section 21.159 specifies the several types of consideration that the board may authorize for the issuance of the corporation's shares, including cash and securities. Additionally, Section 21.160(c) provides that "a corporation may dispose of treasury shares for consideration that may be determined by the board." Notwithstanding that a Texas board's discretion in capitalizing a wholly owned subsidiary will be generally unfettered by the parent's shareholders, counsel is cautioned to carefully review the Texas Business Organizations Code (and foreign law if the subsidiary is incorporated elsewhere) and