Board Resolution: Accepting Contributions and Issuing Shares to Parent Company
[…] However, in the case of a wholly owned subsidiary, a vote of its sole shareholder (its parent) is superfluous because by definition 100% of a wholly owned subsidiary's capital shares are owned by the parent. This presents a critical distinction between a wholly owned and a closely held subsidiary—let alone a publicly held subsidiary. Beyond these corporate governance considerations with respect to the capitalization of a subsidiary, the parent corporation must also determine, first, whether it may do so, and second, how to do so. Mass Ann. Laws ch. 156D, § 3.02(a)(4) establishes that a corporation may "sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange and otherwise dispose of, all or any part of its real or personal property, or any legal or equitable interest in such property, wherever located." Moreover, Mass Ann. Laws ch. 156D, § 3.02(a)(6) empowers a Massachusetts corporation to "to purchase, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, to own, hold, vote, use, sell, mortgage, lend, pledge, or otherwise dispose of; and deal in and with shares or other interests in, or obligations of, any other entity." Additionally, Mass Ann.