Biometric Data Online Notice and Consent
[…] "Written release" means "informed written consent, electronic signature, or, in the context of employment, a release executed by an employee as a condition of employment." 740 ILCS 14/10. "Electronic signature" means "an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." Id. Texas CUBI requires organizations to: (1) inform the individual before capturing biometric data; and (2) receive the individual's consent to capture biometric data. Tex. Bus. and Com. Code § 503.001(b). Washington HB 1493 requires organizations to: (1) provide notice and (2) obtain consent. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.375.020(1). HB 1493 further provides that "[n]otice is a disclosure, that is not considered affirmative consent, that is given through a procedure reasonably designed to be readily available to affected individuals. The exact notice and type of consent required to achieve compliance with [HB 1493's notice and consent requirements] is context-dependent." Wash. Rev. Code § 19.375.020(2).