Restat 2d of Contracts, § 131
[…] Despite slight variations in wording in § 17 of the English Statute and in American statutes, they have generally been read to establish the same requisites. Where the statute requires that "the contract" be in writing, however, a mere memorandum is not sufficient; and statutory provisions sometimes explicitly require a statement of the consideration or explicitly negate such a requirement, either with respect to contracts of suretyship or in all cases.

b.  The Uniform Commercial Code.  Paragraphs (a) and (b) follow the phrasing of Uniform Commercial Code §§ 1-206 and 2-201. Compare §§ 8-319, 9-203. Section 1-206 requires in addition an indication that the contract has been made "at a defined or stated price." Section 2-201 omits this requirement and also any reference to identification of subject matter, and adds "A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." Section 8-319 refers to "a stated quantity of described securities at a defined or stated price." Section 9-203 requires "a security agreement which contains a description of the collateral" and in certain cases "a description of the land concerned."